Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1292T, Wednesday 31 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1983
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Priority Aviation
Registration: N1292T
MSN: 28R-7235257
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Copan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (OKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINE AND BURNED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE FLT HAD BEEN IN PROGRESS ONLY AN HOUR WHEN THE PLT LOST HIS ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND HIS ENGINE FAILED. ATC GAVE HIM A HEADING TO THE NEAREST airport BUT HE COULD NOT MAKE IT AND CRASHED ABOUT 7 MILES SHORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE MASSIVE OIL LEAK SINCE GASKETS, FLEXIBLE LINES AND ALUMINUM LINES WERE CONSUMED IN THE GROUND FIRE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44142