Accident Cessna 180H N2790X, Friday 23 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1995
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2790X
MSN: 18051590
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO
Destination airport:(WA38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS FROM FULL TO ONE NOTCH. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO HANG IN A STALL AND DIDN'T ACCELERATE. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, THEN SETTLED INTO TALL GRASS AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1993 N2790X Private 0 Davenport, CA sub

Location