Accident Mooney M20J N7201E, Monday 14 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1991
Time:23:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7201E
MSN: 24-0596
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodward, OK (WWR
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT BACK COURSE LOCALIZER APPROACH UNDER INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT AND IMPACTED INTO A MUDDY WHEAT FIELD. THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED THE APPROACH AFTER ATTEMPTING TO VISUALLY LAND AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TO FINAL AND FLEW THROUGH THE LOCALIZER. HE ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE WAS ON THE CORRECT FREQUENCY. HE WAS OBSERVED TURNING AND FLYING AWAY FROM THE COURSE LINE JUST PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL. HE HAD STATED THAT HE WAS BELOW THE CLOUDS PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURES, AND THE DARK NIGHT WITH LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA030

Location