| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1995 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Moloney |
| Registration: | N5177E |
| MSN: | 50477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2539 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minto, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAIRBANKS (KFAI) |
| Destination airport: | (KFAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE FROM A SLOUGH. HE SAID HE DID NOT USE THE FULL LENGTH OF THE AREA AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF. ALSO, HE SAID THAT UPON REACHING THE END OF THE SLOUGH, THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TREES WHICH LINED THE BANK. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN A TIMELY MANNER. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE AREA (WATERWAY) FOR THE TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2010 |
N5177E |
Private |
0 |
Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location