| Date: | Wednesday 21 June 1995 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Puget Sound Aviation |
| Registration: | N709JV |
| MSN: | 1509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1069 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , WA (KRNT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AN APPROACH WITH AN APPROXIMATE 30-45 DEGREE DESCENT ANGLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'THINGS WERE HAPPENING FAST,' AND THAT HE DID NOT FLARE THE HELICOPTER IN TIME TO AVOID A HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA124
Location