Accident Cessna 310 N5302A, Wednesday 21 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5302A
MSN: 35502
Total airframe hrs:6530 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
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

Probable Cause: a brake system malfunction for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA220

Location