Serious incident Bell 222UT N274SM, Wednesday 21 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:00:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corporation
Registration: N274SM
MSN: 47537
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-750C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, IA (IA82)
Destination airport:(IA67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that approximately one minute after takeoff, the emergency medical service helicopter experienced a left yaw. The nurse and paramedic, who were seated in the back, reported hearing a 'pop.' The number 1 engine-out indicator light illuminated, the pilot reduced the throttle to flight idle, and he made a turn toward the airport to land. The pilot stated that the number 1 engine-fire indicator light illuminated and he armed and discharged the fire extinguisher bottle. An emergency landing was made and the pilot and passengers were able to evacuate without further incident. Postaccident examination revealed that the engine air inlet duct on the left engine had collapsed internally due to delamination. A service bulletin addressing this issue had been complied with.

Probable Cause: delamination of the left engine air inlet duct.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1999 N781SA Air Methods Corporation 0 Rockton, IL sub