| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1995 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N606UA |
| MSN: | 21867/9 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47060 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7R4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Champagne, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York, NY (KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While vectoring between two thunderstorm cells in IMC, the airplane momentarily entered into VMC, and the flightcrew saw a cumulus nimbus buildup directly ahead of their path. The captain stated that this buildup had not been displayed on their radar and the cell was too close to avoid. The captain immediately made an announcement for the flight attendants, who were in the process of serving the cabin, to be seated. He stated that there was not enough time for the flight attendants to react before the airplane penetrated the top of the buildup. The flight experienced ten seconds of severe turbulence and lost approximately 900 feet in altitude. Three of the nine flight attendants were seriously injured. One passenger, who was seated but had not had her seat belt fastened, was also seriously injured. The seat belt sign had been on for approximately eight to ten minutes prior to cell penetration.
Probable Cause: an in-flight encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA188
Location