Accident Cessna 180H N2728X, Tuesday 20 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:New Jersey Forest Fire Service
Registration: N2728X
MSN: 180-51528
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5766 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatsworth, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chatworth, NJ (CYN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP/SERVE AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, HE PUSHED FORWARD ON THE CONTROL YOKE TO RAISE THE TAIL. HE STATED THAT THE CROSSWIND COMBINED WITH STRONG PROPELLER TORQUE CAUSED HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Related factors were the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA068