| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1995 |
| Time: | 19:32 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N901S |
| MSN: | SA-901 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 170 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleburne, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mckinney, TX (TX05) |
| Destination airport: | (F18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD 8 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD. THIRTY MINUTES INTO HIS CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE 'COUGHED.' HE PUMPED THE AIRPLANE'S WOBBLE FUEL PUMP AND THE ENGINE 'CLEARED.' APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES FURTHER, THE ENGINE 'STOPPED.' DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE LANDED 'HARD', NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR REVEALED LESS THAN 1/2 CUP OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE; AND, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER OPERATOR'S MANUAL INDICATES THAT THE FUEL BURN RATES FOR THIS ENGINE AT NORMAL RATED POWER IS 16.1 GALLONS PER HOUR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED FLARE AND THE ENSUING HARD LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND THE FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA251
Location