| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1995 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-LB |
| Owner/operator: | T & G Flying Club |
| Registration: | N33719 |
| MSN: | L12991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2039 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand River, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , OH (KLNN) |
| Destination airport: | Painesville, OH (KPVZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS PROBABLY DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. HE STARTED THE ENGINE AND 'IT RAN PERFECTLY FINE.' HE THEN ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN, BECAME AIRBORNE, AND DRIFTED TOWARD UTILITY POLES WHERE THE TAIL WHEEL STRUCK A WIRE. THE TAIL WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: The pilot selected unsuitable terrain for the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA065
Location