| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1995 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Stewart Aircraft Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7239H |
| MSN: | 20509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4523 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellow Springs, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , OH (310I) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A FLYBY ON A NON-DESIGNATED RUNWAY USED BY ULTRALIGHTS, REVERSED COURSE AND MADE A SECOND PASS. PULLING UP FROM THE SECOND PASS, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A 110 FOOT TALL TOWER ABOUT 20 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE TOWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AND STRUCK TREES.
Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the pilot which resulted in the airplane striking the tower.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA133
Location