Accident Beechcraft C24R N24024, Saturday 17 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24024
MSN: MC-495
Total airframe hrs:2008 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE NO. 6 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR WAS OBSTRUCTED WITH CARBON. AFTER CLEANING THE INJECTOR THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FUEL INJECTOR BEING CLOGGED WITH CARBON. THIS RESULTED IN A LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA151

Location