| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1995 |
| Time: | 17:07 LT |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 Miniplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8510 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacoima, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN A STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A DRY WASH AREA AND COLLIDED WITH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE WASH. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THE PROBLEM MIGHT BE EITHER FUEL LINE BLOCKAGE OR FUEL CONTAMINATION. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO RECORD OF AVIATION FUEL PURCHASE FOR THE AIRCRAFT'S REGISTRATION NUMBER FROM ANY AIRPORT IN THE VICINITY OF ITS BASE OR FROM THE DEPARTURE AREA.
Probable Cause: fuel contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA212