Accident Grumman AA1C N9980U, Saturday 17 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9980U
MSN: 0174
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8A7)
Destination airport:Lincolnton, NC (5N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART RUNWAY 09. THE RUNWAY IS 2943 FEET IN LENGTH, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS 2450 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 65 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR THE TALL TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE ENTERED THE TREES IN A NOSE HIGH, STALLED ATTITUDE. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper short field takeoff procedure which resulted in the inadvertent stall/mush during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA112

Location