| Date: | Friday 16 June 1995 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2177Q |
| MSN: | 1Z020-24 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 801 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz PZL-3S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cherry Valley, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON COMPLETION OF APPLYING FERTILIZER TO A FIELD, THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE LOST POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR POWER LINES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'RAN OUT OF FUEL' AND LOST POWER.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA248
Location