Accident Cessna 170B N4512C, Thursday 15 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1995
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4512C
MSN: 25456
Total airframe hrs:4476 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KGKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 14. THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. UPON LANDING THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER RIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED IT DRAGGED ITS LEFT WING ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED SHE HAS NO IDEA WHY THE AIRPLANE 'GROUND LOOPED.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2019 N4512C Private 2 0,6 km S of Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYX w/o

Location