Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N7070U, Thursday 15 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1995
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Riceland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7070U
MSN: 1Z009-20
Total airframe hrs:3666 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz ASZ-621R/16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(3R7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMBING LEFT TURN, A PART OF THE ENGINE DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR SEPARATED WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIKE. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE, PORTIONS OF WHICH WERE SUBMERGED IN WATER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THAT A PART CAME OFF THE ENGINE OR WHAT MAY HAVE CAUSED THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA246

Location