| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1996 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A150M |
| Owner/operator: | Hamilton & Son |
| Registration: | N8125V |
| MSN: | A1500534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vinita, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , OK (H04) |
| Destination airport: | Langley, OK (OK30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness who had just flown with the pilot said the airplane took off and remained in the traffic pattern. He thought the pilot was going to do a touch-and-go landing. When the airplane was on downwind leg and abeam the runway threshold, it banked right and departed the traffic pattern. It climbed to an estimated altitude between 2,000 and 2,500 feet MSL. Suddenly, the nose pitched up about 70 degrees above the horizon and the pilot performed a 'hammerhead stall' (wing-over maneuver). The pilot recovered from the maneuver, then the airplane fell off on its left wing and entered a two-turn spin to the left. The pilot appeared to recover from this maneuver also, then the airplane disappeared behind trees and impacted the ground. The witness said that on previous occasions, he had observed the pilot do this and other aerobatic maneuvers after takeoff.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to recover from a spin. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's ostentatious display and the lack of altitude (terrain clearance) for recovery from the aerobatic maneuver and subsequent spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA089
Location