| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1995 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4916Q |
| MSN: | 18802651T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3448 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Springs, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE NOTICED A BURNING SMELL, SHORTLY BEFORE HE LOST COMPLETE ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A NEARBY FIELD, AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CAUSED BY CORROSION. THERE WERE INDICATIONS OF FIRE ON THE AIRCRAFT AIR FILTER COVER, THAT HAD BEEN THE RESULT OF EXHAUST GASES BLOWING DIRECTLY ON IT. AN ENGINE RUN WAS PERFORMED AFTER THE AIR FILTER WAS REMOVED AND THE ENGINE RAN WELL AT ALL RPMS.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE THAT OVERLOOKED CORROSION OF THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD, WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXHAUST MANIFOLD LEAK, AN IN FLIGHT FIRE, AND A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA109
Location