| Date: | Sunday 11 June 1995 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9074Y |
| MSN: | 0241 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3942 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weatherford, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Grand Prairie, TX (F67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON A 5 TO 7 DEGREE UPHILL RIVER BANK WHEN THE HELICOPTER 'LOST ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL AND SPUN.' DURING THE LANDING, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER 'DIPPING' FORWARD AND THEN 'ROCK BACK AND FORTH.' GROUND SCARS, CORRESPONDING TO LEADING EDGE DAMAGE ON BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES, WERE FOUND AT THE SITE. ADDITIONALLY, BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE FOUND SEPARATED FROM THEIR YOKES AND THE TAIL BOOM WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL DURING LANDING RESULTING IN THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE GROUND AND SEPARATING, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL (ANTI-TORQUE) CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE UPHILL TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA235
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location