| Date: | Sunday 11 June 1995 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Consolidated-Vultee BT-13B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N79175 |
| MSN: | 79-1752 |
| Engine model: | P&W R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury, CT (KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | (KOXC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TURN FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A 270 DEGREE TURN TO ALLOW FOR SPACING BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND A LANDING AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED THE TURN AND DURING FINAL APPROACH WAS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPORT'S AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVING SYSTEM (AWOS) RECORDED A CEILING OF 200 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 500 TO 700 FEET AGL.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from terrain. The low ceiling was a related factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA061