Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N7631S, Sunday 11 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7631S
MSN: 247-76
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOPF)
Destination airport:(KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, SHORTLY AFTER ACTIVATION OF THE ALTERNATE AIR CONTROL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE AND A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM REVEALED A PIECE OF PAPER IN THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR AIR INLET. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND, THE PAPER WAS REMOVED, AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE TO NEAR FULL RATED RPM. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED WAS EXCESSIVE MAGNETO DROP WHEN OPERATING ON THE RIGHT MAGNETO. THIS WAS DUE TO A BROKEN SLEEVE (INSULATOR) OF ONE OF THE IGNITION LEADS. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR WAS REMOVED ON MAY 8, 1995, AND REINSTALLED 20 DAYS LATER. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 3.8 HOURS SINCE THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR HAD BEEN REINSTALLED.

Probable Cause: TOTAL BLOCKAGE OF THE AIR INDUCTION AT THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR BY PAPER FROM AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE SERVICING BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA149

Location