Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23477, Sunday 11 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Lemaster Aerial Spraying Inc.
Registration: N23477
MSN: 301-0390
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3355 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoxie, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KS01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS EN ROUTE FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER APPROXIMATELY FOUR MILES AFTER DEPARTURE. HE STATED THERE WERE NO ABNORMAL INDICATIONS ON ANY OF THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS OR THROTTLE QUADRANT. THE ENGINE THEN LOST ALL POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUT (P/N 9294) ON THE ADJUSTING SCREW FOR THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER WAS LOOSE. DUE TO THE EXCESSIVE CLEARANCE, THE EXHAUST VALVE WAS NOT ABLE TO OPEN.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the loose nut on the adjustment screw and the jammed exhaust valve on the number three cylinder. A factor in the accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA198

Location