| Date: | Saturday 10 June 1995 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Phillip Bingman |
| Registration: | N139F |
| MSN: | 1375 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5151 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | (KDLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE'S LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO 'FUEL EXHAUSTION'. HE SAID HE TURNED THE FUEL CROSSFEED ON, BUT FAILED TO SHUT THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE LEFT ENGINE OFF, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY CAUSED THE RIGHT ENGINE TO QUIT. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTORE POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE, BUT WAS TOO LOW TO REGAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AVOID LANDING HARD ON A SMALL LAKE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION(S) WHICH LEAD TO FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 September 1998 |
N139F |
Fresh Water Adventures |
0 |
New Stuyahok, AK |
 |
sub |
| 21 August 2011 |
N139F |
Fresh Water Adventures Inc |
0 |
Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 7 October 2012 |
N139F |
Fresh Water Adventures |
1 |
Tikchik Lake, AK |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location