| Date: | Saturday 10 June 1995 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9622V |
| MSN: | 1154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 436 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyonek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (EDF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON A SANDBAR NEAR THE MOUTH OF A RIVER WHEN HE NOTICED A 'SIGNIFICANT' DEPRESSION IN THE SANDBAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TOO FAST TO STOP, AND TOO SLOW TO ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF AND MISS THE DEPRESSION. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED THE ROUGH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SITE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN SANDBAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2006 |
N9622V |
Private |
0 |
Takotna, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 31 August 2022 |
N9622V |
Private |
0 |
near Point MacKenzie, Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location