Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N3105E, Saturday 10 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Vincent Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3105E
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Devalls Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A RECENTLY PLANTED SOYBEAN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED AND THE TAILWHEEL SEPARATED AND IMPACTED THE RUDDER RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED PIECES OF RUBBER IN THE LEFT MAIN TANK, FUEL LINE, AND THE HEADER TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF FUEL LINE BLOCKAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA245