| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2024 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Andiamo Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N360MD |
| MSN: | FLORMAN-002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winchester, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cross Country Estates Airport-Marshall Field, TX (07TS) |
| Destination airport: | Cross Country Estates Airport-Marshall Field, TX (07TS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he aborted the first landing after the airplane bounced twice on the lake. During the second approach for landing, the airplane rolled right, and the pilot tried to counter the right roll with left aileron control input. The airplane’s nose then quickly dropped. The pilot increased engine power and applied control inputs to recover the airplane, which decreased the nose down pitch and right roll, but there was not enough altitude to prevent the airplane from impacting the lake. The airplane impacted the lake and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there was no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain/maintain airplane control during a landing approach that resulted in an uncontrolled descent and an impact with the lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193851
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 October 2016 |
N360MD |
Private |
0 |
Compton/Woodley Airport (KCPM), Compton, CA |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB