| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1984 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Charles K Wood |
| Registration: | N1835G |
| MSN: | 186 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1623 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lone Wolf, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clinton, OK (CLK) |
| Destination airport: | Mangum, OK (OK11) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS BY EACH OF HIS 2 SONS WHO WERE OPERATING COMBINES IN A WHEAT FIELD. AFTER MAKING THE LOW PASSES, HE PULLED UP IN A STEEP CLIMB. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF O.276%. PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE INTENDED TO CHECK ON THE PROGRESS OF THE WORK THAT HIS SONS WERE PERFORMING. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED ON 12/10/76. HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW WAS ON 10/29/74. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39937
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 February 1964 |
N9972Y |
Non commercial |
2 |
Gunn Airfield, Lithonia, Georgia |
 |
w/o |