| Date: | Friday 9 June 1995 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1143B |
| MSN: | 5770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KFMN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT ADDED POWER FOR TAKEOFF DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED LEFT AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO SOFT GROUND WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOLDED AND THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING DUG IN. WIND AT THE TIME WAS 40 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE NOSE AT 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD 52 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, 48 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL, AND 40 MINUTES AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. HE WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT FOLLOWING ENDORSEMENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA236
Location