Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67112, Friday 9 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fox Bay Lodge
Registration: N67112
MSN: 970
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:9851 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT, WHO WAS OWNER OF A FISHING LODGE, WAS LANDING A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A REMOTE LAKE TO CHECK ON THE STATUS OF HIS CLIENTS. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ADJACENT TO THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND FLOATS. AFTER A FIELD REPAIR TO THE FLOAT ASSEMBLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN TO ANCHORAGE FOR A PERMANENT REPAIR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM TREES. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2016 N95RC Rapids Camp Lodge 0 Mirror Lake, Chugiak, AK sub

Location