| Date: | Thursday 8 June 1995 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 Miniplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33BS |
| MSN: | 100 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookshire, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waller, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A RICE LEVEE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE BUILDER/OWNER/PILOT HOLDS AN FAA AIRCRAFT REPAIRMAN CERTIFICATE AND PERFORMED THE MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE INCLUDING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FACTORY REMANUFACTURED MAGNETOS (BENDIX MODEL S4LN21 P/N 10- 51360-30; S/N 321336 AND 321337) HAD BEEN INSTALLED SINCE JUNE 10, 1988. FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, EXAMINATION OF THE MAGNETOS REVEALED 'HEAVILY CORRODED COILS.' THE LEFT MAGNETO COIL 'FAILED THE RESISTANCE CHECK.' GROUND LEAD TO HIGH TENSION RESISTANCE 'READ .85 OHM'; ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER IT SHOULD READ '12,000 TO 16,000 OHMS.' THIS WAS THE PILOT'S 'THIRD FORCED LANDING DUE TO ENGINE FAILURE.' PRIOR TROUBLESHOOTING BY THE BUILDER DID NOT LEAD TO MAGNETO TEARDOWN.
Probable Cause: OWNER/BUILDER'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CORRODED MAGNETO COILS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA237
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location