Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N211JM, Wednesday 7 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211JM
MSN: 698
Total airframe hrs:6785 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springlake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A TURBINE ENGINE POWERED AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED ENGINE FAILURE AND FIRE WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND AT HIS HOME BASE AIRPORT. THE PILOT PULLED THE ENGINE EMERGENCY FUEL SHUTOFF, SUCCESSFULLY EXTINGUISHING THE ENGINE FIRE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A CORN FIELD BEYOND A ROAD AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TAILWHEEL IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH ON THE SHOULDER OF THE ROAD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. POST EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE FAILURE OF THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE WHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE WHEEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA392

Location