| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1995 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28087 |
| MSN: | 4568 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medford, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White City, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TAKEN OFF WITH THE NOSE FUEL TANK FULL, HOWEVER, AFTER 15 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FUEL FLOAT INDICATOR READ ONE-THIRD OF A TANK. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE INDICATOR READ EMPTY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN TALL ALFALFA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. DURING AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, IT WAS FOUND THAT A WIRE WAS BENT APPROXIMATELY FOUR INCHES ABOVE THE FLOAT AND WAS CREATING A DRAG THROUGH THE CAP. THIS BENT WIRE CREATED AN ERRONEOUS FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION WHEN THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS ACTUALLY LESS.
Probable Cause: AN UNRELIABLE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. THE TALL VEGETATION IN THE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA115
Location