Accident Piper PA-23-250 N40540, Monday 5 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 1995
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40540
MSN: 27-7405276
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit, MN (KYIP)
Destination airport:(1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY ON ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR, BUT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PRIVATE PILOT STUDENT, WHO WAS AT THE CONTROLS, ATTEMPTED TO BRING THE AIRPLANE BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. DESPITE HIS USE OF THE RUDDER AND BRAKES, THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, CROSSED THE RUNWAY, AND EXITED THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID SEVERAL FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAR ASSEMBLY HAD SEPARATED. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF A SECTION OF THE FAILED COLLAR SHOWED FEATURES REPRESENTATIVE OF AN OVERSTRESS SEPARATION ON ONE OF THE ATTACH HOLES WHICH WAS STILL FASTENED TO THE INTACT HALF BY A BOLT. THE OTHER ATTACH HOLE CONTAINED ONLY SLIGHT INDICATIONS OF THREAD IMPRINTS IN THE HOLE BUT SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF DEFORMATION. THE SHIMMY DAMPENER INSIDE THE COLLAR ALSO DISPLAYED DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the nose wheel collar assembly as a result of the loss of a bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA171

Location