| Date: | Sunday 4 June 1995 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Main Street Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N4254X |
| MSN: | 1378 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6183 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Checotah, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DISPENSING A HERBICIDE, 'THE ENGINE LOST POWER, RPM, AND A VIBRATION WAS FELT. THE ENGINE RECOVERED TO FULL POWER CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO YAW.' THIS EVENT OCCURRED THREE ADDITIONAL TIMES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS DURING AN ATTEMPTED RUN-ON LANDING TO A FIELD. AS THE HELICOPTER'S SKIDS CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE PILOT HEARD A 'BOOM', THE HELICOPTER YAWED, THE SKIDS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE, AND THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWING THE HELICOPTER TO TOUCHDOWN IMPROPERLY. A FACTOR WAS THE ERRATIC RUNNING ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA230
Location