Accident Piper PA-28-161 N84499, Wednesday 26 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Kansas City Aviation Center
Registration: N84499
MSN: 28-8216034
Total airframe hrs:4158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT NIGHT ON AN IFR FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. ALSO, HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAD FULL FUEL TANKS AND THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAD DID NOT HELP. HE WAS VECTORED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT BY ATC. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT FOUR MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. CAUSE: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24733

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1985 N84499 K.c. Aviation 0 Olathe, KS sub