| Date: | Sunday 4 June 1995 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Orange County Flight Center |
| Registration: | N5540K |
| MSN: | 394-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3296 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AE10-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mission Viejo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND THE STUDENT WERE DOING AEROBATICS IN A PRACTICE AREA WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CFI DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND LANDED ON A PAVED ROAD. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN AUTOMOBILE. A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE ARM. THE BOLT WAS FOUND IN THE THROTTLE ARM HOLE; HOWEVER, THE REQUIRED CASTELLATED NUT AND A COTTER PIN WERE MISSING FROM THE BOLT. THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT PRIOR TO MAY 16, 1995, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A PROPELLER STRIKE AND THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FOR DISASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION. THE ENGINE WAS REINSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT 12 DAYS, OR 7 FLIGHT HOURS, PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the failure of company maintenance personnel to correctly connect the throttle arm and throttle linkage during engine installation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA202
Location