| Date: | Saturday 3 June 1995 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3149D |
| MSN: | 31947 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'PULLED HARD TO THE RIGHT UPON APPLICATION OF POWER' AND IMPACTED EVERGREEN TREES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE AIRPLANE SLID SIDEWAYS TO THE RIGHT. ALSO, THE PASSENGER SAID THE RIGHT WING CAME UP ABRUPTLY, THEN CAME DOWN HARD AND HIT A TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A FIRE ERUPTED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS BURNS. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE UPPER BOLT WAS FOUND FRACTURED. HOWEVER, EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED THAT IT HAD FAILED IN SHEAR DUE TO DIRECT OVERSTRESS LOADING.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. The proximity of trees to the runway was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA169
Location