Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N7501P, Saturday 3 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fehmel Planes, Inc
Registration: N7501P
MSN: 804B
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN 1,800 FOOT, 'SOFT, WET' AIRSTRIP IN AN AIRPLANE 'OVERLOADED' WITH FERTILIZER AND FUEL. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ATTAIN FLYING SPEED WITHIN THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY IMPACTING BUSHES AND SMALL TREES COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF IN AN OVERWEIGHT CONDITION FROM AN 1,800 FOOT RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE WET AND SOFT CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA233

Location