Accident Mooney M20K N5809A, Tuesday 15 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1991
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5809A
MSN: 25-0873
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fayette, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT. THE LOCAL SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT REPORTED THERE WAS FOG AND PRECIPITATION IN THE VICINITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE NIGHT FLIGHT ORIGINATED IN BALTIMORE, MARYLAND WITH AN EN ROUTE FUEL STOP IN COLUMBUS, OHIO. THE INTENDED DESTINATION WAS OLATHE, KANSAS. THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING VFR INFLIGHT ADVISORIES FROM AN ARTCC. AT ONE POINT THE PILOT ADVISED THE CENTER THAT HE WAS GOING TO RETRACE STEPS TO GET BELOW THE CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST OBSERVED ON RADAR AT 2600 FEET MSL APPROXIMATELY 35 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS FOR THE FLIGHT. RECORDS SHOW THAT THE PILOT RECEIVED 3.5 HOURS OF DUAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN THE 60 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THIS INCLUDED 1.5 HOURS OF BASIC INSTRUMENT TRAINING. THE PILOT BOUGHT THE AIRPLANE ONE WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA071

Location