| Date: | Saturday 3 June 1995 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32708 |
| MSN: | 5541 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7604 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butte Airstrip, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LIVES ADJACENT TO AN AIRSTRIP AND A VEHICLE DROVE ACROSS THE AIRSTRIP AND HIS YARD AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. HE WAS VERY AGITATED AND ELECTED TO FLY HIS AIRPLANE IN SEARCH OF THE VEHICLE. DURING HIS FLIGHT HE MADE AN ABRUPT PULL UP AND STEEP BANK AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EMOTIONAL REACTION TO THE VEHICLE TRAVELLING THROUGH HIS YARD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95FA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95FA063
Location