| Date: | Saturday 3 June 1995 |
| Time: | 13:53 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Dennis Zimmer Dba |
| Registration: | N4428P |
| MSN: | 25-2719 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4407 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dawson, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Madison, MN (KDXX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE POOR CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER PICKING UP A LOAD OF CHEMICAL, THE PILOT PREPARED TO TAKEOFF ON THE GRASS. WHILE ON THE INITIAL GROUND RUN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT SPRAY BOOM ENCOUNTERED TALL GRASS. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED. THIS AIRPORT HAS BEEN CLOSED FOR SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on takeoff. A factor in the accident was the tall grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA172
Location