Accident Cessna 180F N2198Z, Saturday 3 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Charles Alfred Lees
Registration: N2198Z
MSN: 51298
Total airframe hrs:3876 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartago, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Pine, CA
Destination airport:Hanford, CA (O18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING OVER THE SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAINS, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER NOTED THAT THE SNOW HAD MELTED FROM THE TEMPLETON MEADOWS AIRSTRIP AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO A LOW PASS TO CHECK THE SURFACE OF THE AIRSTRIP FOR A POTENTIAL CAMPING TRIP THE NEXT WEEK. THE FOREST SERVICE ACCESS DIRT AIRSTRIP IS IN A MOUNTAIN MEADOW AT 8,700 FEET MSL AND SURROUNDED BY RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 10,700 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LOW PASS OVER THE UNIMPROVED FIELD HE EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT THAT RESULTED IN A 300 FOOT PER MINUTE DESCENT. THE PILOT SAID HE ADJUSTED THE AIRPLANE TO MAXIMUM CLIMB ANGLE TO TRY AND GET A POSITIVE CLIMB RATE AND CLEAR THE RISING TERRAIN IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. AT 300 FEET AGL, THE PILOT DID NOT THINK HE WAS GOING TO BE ABLE TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAINS AHEAD, SO HE ELECTED TO TURN TOWARD AN OPEN AREA TOWARD LOWER GROUND. WHILE EXECUTING THE MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. ON-SITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A TECHNICAL REP FROM CESSNA AND THE US FOREST SERVICE FOUND THE FLAPS EXTENDED TO 40 DEGREES. THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED AND NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inflight decision to attempt a low pass over a mountain airstrip at a high density alitude atmospheric condition, and, his failure to retract the flaps during the climb-out from the pass. The rising mountainous terrain surrounding the landing strip, downdrafts, and the high density altitude condition were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA201