Accident Piper PA-16 N5328H, Saturday 3 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5328H
MSN: 16-133
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Webster, MN (KUNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A DIRT FIELD, THE AIRPLANE PULLED TO THE RIGHT ON THE SOFT GROUND. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A RISE IN THE TERRAIN WHICH WAS AN IRRIGATION DITCH LOCATED TO THE RIGHT OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE JUST WAS NOT ABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE DITCH.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on takeoff. The soft condition of the field was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA167

Location