Accident Cessna 340A N6320X, 31 Jan 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35893

Date:31-JAN-1987
Time:20:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6320X
MSN: 340A0491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Two Buttes, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM (FMN)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE EN ROUTE FROM PALM SPRINGS, CA, TO OLATHE, KS, AND HAD STOPPED FOR FUEL AT FARMINGTON, NM. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ACFT WAS EVENTUALLY CLEARED TO FL 210. AT 1934 THE PLT GAVE DENVER ARTCC THE FOLLOWING PIREP: 'THERE'S BEEN SOME SNOW BUT I'VE BEEN MOSTLY IN AND OUT OF THE TOPS. LOOKS LIKE I GOT CLEAR SKIES ABOVE ME MOST OF THE TIME...AND IT IS MODERATELY ROUGH FROM TIME TO TIME.' AT 2045 KANSAS CITY ARTCC ADVISED THE PLT HE WAS AT FL 213. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED HE HAD DRIFTED OFF ALT AND WAS CORRECTING AND WAS HEADING 060 DEG. AT 2047 THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT HE WAS AT FL 203. THE PLT REPLIED, 'WE'VE HAD A GYRO FAILURE.' AT 2049 RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE ACFT IMPACTED AN OPEN FIELD IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, ENG, PROP, OR FLT CONTROL FAILURE. ONLY ONE VACUUM PUMP WAS RECOVERED. THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND AUTOPLT SYSTEM WERE DESTROYED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30065