| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1995 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76856 |
| MSN: | 11290 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4050 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Station, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KEYQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KCLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER ENCOUNTERING WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LANDING SAAB 340. THE PILOT STATED THAT A TWO MILE SEPARATION WAS MAINTAINED WHEN HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND BEHIND THE COMMUTER AIRPLANE. WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LANDING AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA223
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 2014 |
N76856 |
Private |
1 |
near Carson City, NV |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |