Accident American AA-1 N6214L, Thursday 1 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6214L
MSN: 0173
Total airframe hrs:1959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntersville, NC
Destination airport:(SC67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A 2,600-FOOT WET, SOD RUNWAY. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT HELD THE AIRPLANE ON THE CENTERLINE BY USING THE RUDDER AND THE BRAKES. THE NOSE WHEEL OF THE AIRPLANE IS NON-STEERABLE. APPROXIMATELY THREE-QUARTERS DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT SUDDENLY VEERED RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN, AND CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP 10 FEET OFF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, REPAIRS WERE MADE TO THE AIRPLANE THAT INCLUDED REBUILDING THE LEFT BRAKE CALIPER BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE BRAKE AUTHORITY.

Probable Cause: AN INOPERATIVE LEFT MAIN WHEEL BRAKE THAT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1997 N6214L Private 0 Nevada, MO sub

Location