| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 1995 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8 |
| Owner/operator: | John Knoll |
| Registration: | N12JK |
| MSN: | K-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | MCCULLOCH O-100-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Germansville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (PA88) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PLANNED TO PRACTICE TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING THE FLARE WAS TOO HIGH, AND THE GYROPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD JUDGED THE GYROPLANE'S ALTITUDE BETTER DURING THE FLARE.
Probable Cause: the private pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA056
Location