| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 1995 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Temsco Helicopters |
| Registration: | N60618 |
| MSN: | Z565 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1552 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skagway, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ferebee Glacier, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KSGY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PASSENGERS AND THE PILOT BOARDED THE HELICOPTER, WHICH WAS PARKED ON THE FEREBEE GLACIER'S SURFACE. AFTER EVERYONE WAS STRAPPED INTO THEIR SEATS, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SLIDING FORWARD ON THE ICE AND GAINING SPEED. THE PILOT STATED THE SPEED DID NOT EXCEED A BRISK WALK. THE HELICOPTER TURNED LEFT AS IT WAS SLIDING AND THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER ROLLED INTO A DEPRESSION. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE ENGINE WAS NOT RUNNING AND THE ROTORS WERE NOT TURNING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNEVEN AND ICY TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA062
Location